Make Music
Hartford

Participate

New in 2019 are the Make Music Hartford Neighborhood Music Hubs. These are venues in neighborhoods around the city where you can find free live performances, music lessons and participatory events for extended periods of the day on June 21st. Music lineups for each hub will be released in June. 

Blue Hills: Hartford Fire Department Engine Co. 16 Fire Station

Address: 636 Blue Hills Avenue, Hartford
Lineup
12pm – 1pm: Latin Quarter Jazz Collective
1pm – 4pm: Bands to be announced soon!
4pm – 5pm: Leslie Manselle Arts
5:30pm – 6:30pm: Hip Hop Cypher w/ Ashley Floyd

Clay Arsenal: Willie Ware Rec Center

Address: 697 Windsor Avenue, Hartford 
Lineup
1pm – 1:45pm: Quoron Walker
2pm – 2:45pm: Charmagne Glass-Tripp
3pm – 3:30pm: Free Bucket Drumming Lessons 
4pm – 4:45pm: Qwes
5pm: Community Open Mic

Downtown: Pratt Street

Address: Pratt Street, Hartford 
Lineup
12pm – 12:45pm: Hamm’s Odyssey
1pm – 1:30pm: Kazoo Parade
1:45pm – 2:30pm: Catman Bill
3:00pm – 3:45pm: Hartford Men in Harmony
5pm – 8pm: Salsa Social – come out and dance!

Frog Hollow: Arroyo Rec Center in Pope Park

Address: 30 Pope Park Drive, Hartford 
Lineup
2pm – 2:450pm:  Artists Collective Youth Jazz Ensemble
3pm – 4:00pm: No Mercy Free Hip Hop Dance Lessons w/ Savana Jones
4pm – 4:30pm: Funk&B
4:45pm – 6pm: Bands to be announced soon!

Northeast: Parker Memorial Community Center

Address: 2621 Main Street, Hartford 
Lineup
1pm – 4:15pm:  Bands to be announced soon!
4:30pm – 5:15pm: Sliders Story Time – African folklore and music making. Bring the kids!
5:30pm – 6pm: Bands to be announced soon!

Parkville: Parkville Sounds 

Address: 1477 Park Street, Hartford
Lineup
4pm – 6pm: Dueling Drums – Drums bring your sticks!
6pm – 6:30pm: The Parkville Pickles
6:30pm – 8pm: Parkville Sounds Jam Session – Musicians welcome!

South Downtown: Butler McCook House

Address: 396 Main Street, Hartford 
Lineup
11am – 12pm: Studio of Sharon B. Girard Piano Students
12:15pm – 1:15pm: Twice Around
1:30pm – 2:30pm: Peter Greenfogel Quintet
2:45pm – 4pm: The Aquatudes
4:15pm – 5:15pm: Ashley Hamel
5:30pm – 6:30pm: Ukulele Circle – Uke players of all levels are welcome!

South End: Free Center

Address: 460 New Britain Avenue, Hartford
Lineup
11am – 11:45pm:  Band to be announced soon!
12pm – 1pm: Shinobiiq
1:30pm – 2:30pm: Band to be announced soon!
2:45pm – 3:30pm: Kunzika
3:30pm – 4pm: Hour Three
4pm – 5pm: Band to be announced soon!

 

Upper Albany: Scotts’ Jamaican Bakery

Address: 1344 Albany Avenue, Hartford
Lineup
11am – 11:45am: Matt Chasen Group
12pm – 1:30pm: Jazz Jam Session – jazz musicians come through!
2pm – 3:30pm: Kali Walé & Drum Sound Language
4pm – 5pm: Vanessa Willis
5:15pm – 6:15pm: Souls of Zion