Make Music Day

2023 Listings: Wednesday, June 21st

11 am - Kazoo workshop with Skip Landt -- free kazoos
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
The Old Town School of Folk Music
4544 N. Lincoln Ave. Lincoln Square
Alan Kirkeng
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM
The River Theater- The Riverwalk
Chicago Riverwalk Loop

Alexander Reyes
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Colvin House
5940 N Sheridan Rd Edgewater
3:15 PM - 4:00 PM
Sunrise Of Lincoln Park
2710 N. Clark St. Lincoln Park
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
DePaul Community Music Division - Allen Hall
2330 N. Halsted Avenue Lincoln Park
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Touhy Park
7348 N Paulina Street Rogers Park
All Instrument Americana Jam
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
The Old Town School of Folk Music
4544 N. Lincoln Ave. Lincoln Square

Bear Williams
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Bear's Jam - Lessonface Jams


Ben Zucker & The Mouth Is The Beginning
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Welles Park
2333 W Sunnyside Lincoln Square

Brian McGrath
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Harold Washington Library Center, Chicago Public Library
400 S State St, 8th Floor Loop
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Colvin House
5940 N Sheridan Rd Edgewater
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
The Spoke & Bird
205 E. 18th Street South Loop

Charles Hayes
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Jackson Park
6401 S. Stony Island Ave Woodlawn

Cherri Marie
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
680 North Lake Shore Drive
680 North Lake Shore Drive Streeterville
3:00 PM - 3:45 PM
Colectivo Coffee- Andersonville
5425 N. Clark Street Andersonville

ChickenFat Klezmer Orchestra
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Willye B. White Park
1610 W. Howard Street Rogers Park

Christopher Laughlin
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
O'Briens Riverwalk Cafe
45 E Riverwalk South Loop
1:15 PM - 2:00 PM
The Spoke & Bird
205 E. 18th Street South Loop
3:15 PM - 4:15 PM
DePaul Community Music Division - Allen Hall
2330 N. Halsted Avenue Lincoln Park

DJ Dreea
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Douglass Branch Library
3353 W. 13th Street North Lawndale

DJ Purple (the duke of House)
2:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Uptown Branch Chicago Public Library
929 W. Buena Ave. Uptown

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concert Series
12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Seventeenth Church of Christ
55 E Wacker Dr Loop
Damian's String Quartet
7:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Welles Park
2333 W Sunnyside Lincoln Square
DePaul Community Music Division students
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
DePaul Community Music Division - Allen Hall
2330 N. Halsted Avenue Lincoln Park

Devin Clara Fanslow
3:15 PM - 4:00 PM
The Water Plaza- Chicago Riverwalk
155 W Riverwalk Loop

Douglas Cleveland
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Rockefeller Chapel
5850 South Woodlawn Ave Hyde Park

Ecstatic Groove
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Colvin House
5940 N Sheridan Rd Edgewater
3:15 PM - 4:00 PM
The Spoke & Bird
205 E. 18th Street South Loop

Eddie Torrez
5:30 PM - 8:00 PM
O'Briens Riverwalk Cafe
45 E Riverwalk South Loop

Elaine Jones
2:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Sunrise Of Lincoln Park
2710 N. Clark St. Lincoln Park

Erica Miller
7:15 PM - 9:00 PM
Tangible Books
3324 S. Halsted Street Bridgeport

Fiddle Club of the World Orchestra
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
The Spoke & Bird
205 E. 18th Street South Loop

Free Group Guitar Lesson
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Guitar Center - South Chicago
7250 S. Cicero Avenue, South Chicago, IL 60629 South Chicago

Gabriella Polonus
2:15 PM - 3:00 PM
The Spoke & Bird
205 E. 18th Street South Loop
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
DePaul Community Music Division - Allen Hall
2330 N. Halsted Avenue Lincoln Park

Gizzae
1:00 PM - 1:45 PM
The Newberry Library presents at Washington Square Park
60 W Walton St, Chicago, IL Near North Side
Glottal Attack
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
680 North Lake Shore Drive
680 North Lake Shore Drive Streeterville
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Uptown Branch Library
929 W Buena Uptown

Grant Park Music Festival Open Rehearsal
11:00 AM - 1:30 PM
Grant Park- Jay Pritzker Pavilion
201 E Randolph St Grant Park

Grant Park Music Festival: Pre- Concert Talk and Concert
5:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Grant Park- Jay Pritzker Pavilion
201 E Randolph St Grant Park

Harpist LeAnne Bennion
11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Horner Park
2741 W. Montrose Ave. Chicago, IL North Center
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Colectivo Coffee- Andersonville
5425 N. Clark Street Andersonville

Ishmael Ali
7:15 PM - 9:00 PM
Tangible Books
3324 S. Halsted Street Bridgeport
Jazz Institute of Chicago
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Colectivo Coffee- Andersonville
5425 N. Clark Street Andersonville
Jim Troxel and Karen Synder
6:30 PM - 7:15 PM
Buttercup Park
4901 N Sheridan Rd Uptown
John Sherer
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Fourth Presbyterian Church
126 E Chestnut St Gold Coast
Lucky The Entertainer
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Willye B. White Park
1610 W. Howard Street Rogers Park

MUSIC Inc. Chicago
12:00 PM - 12:45 PM
Douglass Branch Library
3353 W. 13th Street North Lawndale
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Little Village Library
2311 S Kedzie Little Village

Make Music Day at PM Music Center
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
PM Music Center
4411 Fox Valley Center Dr Naperville

Margaret Harper
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Rockefeller Chapel
5850 South Woodlawn Ave Hyde Park

Mark W
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Colectivo Coffee- Lincoln Park
2530 N Clark St Chicago Lincoln Park

Marky mcfly
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
South Shore Branch Library
2505 E 73rd St. South Shore

Mike FELTEN
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Lincoln Park Zoo
2150 N Cannon Drive Lincoln Park
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Buttercup Park
4901 N Sheridan Rd Uptown

Mike Pecucci
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Hamlin Park
3035 N. Hoyne Roscoe Village

Mo
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Touhy Park
7348 N Paulina Street Rogers Park

Mudd Puppies
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Fuller's Pub
3203 W Irving Park Irving Park
Music Inc. Chicago
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Buttercup Park
4901 N Sheridan Rd Uptown

Ménage à Trio
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Uptown Branch Chicago Public Library
929 W. Buena Ave. Uptown
3:15 PM - 4:30 PM
Colvin House
5940 N Sheridan Rd Edgewater
NMO flutes
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
680 North Lake Shore Drive
680 North Lake Shore Drive Streeterville

Nicholas Gold
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Lincoln Park Zoo
2150 N Cannon Drive Lincoln Park
4:15 PM - 5:00 PM
The Water Plaza- Chicago Riverwalk
155 W Riverwalk Loop
Paul Conley
2:00 PM - 2:45 PM
Buttercup Park
4901 N Sheridan Rd Uptown

Ramblin' Rose & The 290 East Rambers at Shedd
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Shedd Park
3660 W. 23rd St. Chicago, IL 60623 Little Village